Whitfields Building Services Gas Care (UK) Ltd, Meadowfield Industrial Estate

2 Reviews
Whitfields Building Services Gas Care (UK) Ltd
WHITFIELD HOUSE, WHITFIELD COURT, ST. JOHN'S
DH7 8XL Meadowfield Industrial Estate
Durham England

Official Data

Official Name
WHITFIELDS BUILDING SERVICES GAS CARE (UK) LTD
Reg. office address
BULMAN HOUSE REGENT CENTRE, NE3 3LS, Gosforth, Tyne and Wear
Company Number
04170861
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
WHITFIELDS OF HOUGHTON LIMITED
SIC Code
74909 - Other professional, scientific and technical activities not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
01 Mar 2001
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
C/O Begbies Traynor (Central) Llp 2 Collingwood Street Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 1JF
Whitfield House, Whitfield Court St. Johns Road Meadowfield Industrial Estate Durham DH7 8XL

Description

Whitfield Building Services Ltd has been in existence for 40 years with over 19 years experience in the construction industry.


Keywords:
Research Organisations, Estate Agents, Property Management, Scientific and Technical Services, Property Services
Services
Building Services
Categories
Builders, Plumber, Heating Contractors
Whitfields Building Services Gas Care (UK) Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

more than 6 months ago

I had a combi boiler fitted by Whitfields in May 2014, I was told it would be a 2 day job but the work was done in about 7 hours. That night the pump would not stop whirring and got louder throughout the night, some water pipes also blew apart in my shower room where the engineer had removed an old shower pump, completely flooding the room and bedroom next to it. When I rang the next morning to report the problems, I was told I would have to wait until later that evening for someone to come out and sort things. I had no water all day and had to listen to the pump which would not stop. I asked to speak to the boss but was repeatedly fobbed off by some young girl on the phone saying he was busy. Eventually an engineer came out and found the electrics for the boiler had been done incorrectly and dangerously which was why the pump would not stop. He did a quick fix of the pipes in my shower room which continued to drip until I paid a plumber to sort them for me. Then when I had British Gas out in May 2015 to service my combi he was disgusted by the shoddy fitting ( boiler not put in straight, flue at a dangerous angel. Large hole in my roof because there was no seal around flue chimney, gas not capped off properly where my old boiler used to be, no fire stop collar on flue and flue brackets not screwed into place) and wrote a report of urgent jobs that needed doing, he put at risk stickers on my boiler. I wrote to Whitfields regarding The zbritish Gas engineers findings and enclosed a copy of their report. I received no reply from Whitfields and I am now considering getting trading standards involved to resolve the afore mentioned issues. I would steer well clear of this company, the workmanship was very poor, unreliable and dangerous and the management ignore any complaints or comcerns you may have. If I could have given negative stars, I would have.

more than 6 months ago

Not only did they flood my house when they fitted my boiler causing water damage they left me with a gas leak and even said i didnt have one. But when i called out gas board they found the leak straight away which was caused by solder on the governor joint. Caused by whitfields fitter. They never replied to my emails regarding compensation. Then today when i has my boiler serviced it was condemned as a grommet was missing Do not use these people they left my home in a mess and a dangerous boiler

Write a review for Whitfields Building Services Gas Care (UK) Ltd!

Do you know Whitfields Building Services Gas Care (UK) Ltd? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests

Nearby similar companies

  1. 5 DICKENS WYND
    DH1 3QR  Durham
  2. 42 ROUNDHAVEN SOUTH ROAD
    DH1 3TX  Durham
  3. 22 FARADAY COURT, NEVILLES
    DH1 4FG  Durham
  4. 23 GEOFFREY AVENUE
    DH1 4PF  Durham
  5. 10 THE FORGE
    DH7 8EW  Brancepeth
  6. MAPLE MOUNTJOY RESEARCH CENTRE, STOCKTON ROAD
    DH1 3UP  Durham
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies